NECA/IBEW STUDENT OF THE QUARTER

The National Electrical Contractors Association and the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers are proud to sponsor these fine scholar athletes from each of the ten GSL schools.  These two organizations are training electricians for the future.  NECA/IBEW encourage all high school students to explore, with their high school counselors, a career in the Electrical Construction Industry which provides salary levels that are above average and careers that last a lifetime.

On behalf of the National Electrical Contractors Association and the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers the GSL recognizes the following NECA/IBEW GSL high school students who demonstrate superior balance in academics, athletics and community involvement.

Award Winners

FALL 2022

Shadle Park

Chloe Flerchinger

Connor Weber

 

University 

Katie Christensen

Tyler Walker

West valley

Madison Carr

Mathew buck

North Central

Brenna Houk

Andrea Harle

Pullman

Elise Mcdougle

Riley Pettitt

Rogers

Gabby Harkness

Brayden Crossley

Lewis & Clark

Ali Groza

Alan Zeng

mead

Alanna & Alexis Parker

Brycen Garden

Mt Spokane

Samantha Mason

Luke Zwiesler

East Valley

Ellie Syverson

Ethan Sheffler

Ferris

Kacey Spink

Connor Stearns

Gonzaga

Sitara Byrd

Luciano Reynolds

CHENEY

Dylan Thornburg

Jenae Potter

Central Valley

EMILY schulhauser

George Sonko

Clarkston

Maggie Ogden

Tiger Carringer

2013 Spring

CENTRAL VALLEY

Desiree Bernhard | Golf  

Scott Hilpert | Baseball

FERRIS

Maddie Weigand | Tennis 

Logan Parr | Soccer 

GONZAGA PREP

Vanessa Santorsola | Track

Ryley Sullivan | Soccer

LEWIS & CLARK

Alex Golikov | Track

Tyler Wilson | Tennis

MEAD

Courtney Hutchinson | Track 

Ryan Fraser | Tennis 

MT. SPOKANE

Leah Wurst | Tennis

Ross Mader | Soccer

NORTH CENTRAL

Deja Svastisalee | Track

Joseph Day | Track

 

ROGERS

Alison Olsen | Softball 

Carson Murray | Track 


SHADLE PARK

  • Emily Carolus Knutson | Fastpitch Softball
  • Chris Peieroni | Soccer

UNIVERSITY

Kendra Hamm | Track

Jamie Adair | Soccer

 

2013 Winter

CENTRAL VALLEY

Clarisa Martinez | Gymnastics         

Tanner Davis | Wrestling

FERRIS

Monica Mueller | Gymnastics

Beau Lockmer | Basketball

GONZAGA PREP

Shannon Metzger | Basketball

Mitchell Pratt | Wrestling

LEWIS & CLARK

Taylor Howlett | Basketball 

Jack Chapman | Basketball

MEAD

Courtney Butler | Gymnastics

Kyle Starr | Basketball 

MT. SPOKANE

McKenzie Harsin | Basketball  

Dane Larson | Basketball 

NORTH CENTRAL

Avery Smith | Basketball 

Izaec Quintanilla | Wrestling

 

ROGERS

Jenny Huynh | Basketball 

Jared Weeks | Basketball


SHADLE PARK

Kaycee Hert | Basketball

Alex Vanvlymen | Wrestling

UNIVERSITY

Katelyn Nemitz | Gymnastics

Tanner Orndorff | Wrestling

 

2013 Fall

CENTRAL VALLEY

Jessie Kunz-Pfeiffer | Soccer

Nicholas Shaber | Football 

FERRIS

Lauren Reid | Volleyball 

Liam Cossette | Cross Country

GONZAGA PREP

Amanda Schmitz | Cross Country

Jack Padon | Football

LEWIS & CLARK

Janice Smith | Soccer

Paul Vogeler | Football

MEAD

Emily Herbster | Volleyball  

Matt Wetzel | Football 

MT. SPOKANE

Paiton Larson | Volleyball 

Kees von Michalosfski | Cross Country

NORTH CENTRAL

Cassandra Browell | Volleyball

Kai Wilmot | Cross Country

 

ROGERS

Tam Nguyen | Volleyball

James Welty | Football


SHADLE PARK

Madeline Ritter | Volleyball

Conner Tangeman | Football

UNIVERSITY

Kylie Collins | Volleyball

Taylor Smith | Cross Country

 

2012 Spring

CENTRAL VALLEY

Dakota Kliamovich | track

Mark Seely | track

FERRIS

Janie Coelho | tennis

Tom Geranios | tennis

GONZAGA PREP

Emily Thies | tennis

Cole Mosman | soccer

LEWIS & CLARK

Haley Sumner | softball 

Cody Lang |  soccer

MEAD

Jessica Ellis | softball

Corey Taisey | soccer

MT. SPOKANE

Gianna Damiano | Track & Field

Tye Morrison | Golf

NORTH CENTRAL

Deja Svastisalee | track 

Seth Wolfe | baseball

 

ROGERS

Alison Olsen | softball 

Karl Fencl | baseball


SHADLE PARK

Hannah Bokma | track 

Joshua Munter | track

UNIVERSITY

Brittany Connor | Fast Pitch Softball

Cojo Smith | Soccer

 

2012 Winter

CENTRAL VALLEY

Brooke Gallaway | basketball        

Anthony Brommer | basketball

FERRIS

Maya Bowton | Basketball 

Mason Maxey | Basketball 

GONZAGA PREP

Jasmine Brown | basketball 

Mac Johnson | basketball

LEWIS & CLARK

Lily Hoch | gymnastics

Henry Burgess-Marshall | basketball

MEAD

Sara Benson | gymnastics 

Jordan Rogers | wrestling

MT. SPOKANE

April Smith | basketball 

Sam Wilkes | wrestling

NORTH CENTRAL

Kalen Via | basketball 

Brad Pelton | basketball

 

ROGERS

Jasmin Andrews | basketball 

Blake Dewey | basketball


SHADLE PARK

Aleisha Hathaway | basketball 

And Brett Boese | basketball 

UNIVERSITY

Tarah Chess | gymnastics 

Kyle Cosby | wrestling

 

2012 Winter

CENTRAL VALLEY

Brooke Gallaway | basketball        

Anthony Brommer | basketball

FERRIS

Maya Bowton | Basketball 

Mason Maxey | Basketball 

GONZAGA PREP

Jasmine Brown | basketball 

Mac Johnson | basketball

LEWIS & CLARK

Lily Hoch | gymnastics

Henry Burgess-Marshall | basketball

MEAD

Sara Benson | gymnastics 

Jordan Rogers | wrestling

MT. SPOKANE

April Smith | basketball 

Sam Wilkes | wrestling

NORTH CENTRAL

Kalen Via | basketball 

Brad Pelton | basketball

 

ROGERS

Jasmin Andrews | basketball 

Blake Dewey | basketball


SHADLE PARK

Aleisha Hathaway | basketball 

And Brett Boese | basketball 

UNIVERSITY

Tarah Chess | gymnastics 

Kyle Cosby | wrestling

 

2012 Fall

CENTRAL VALLEY

Alexandria Moore | Cross Country  

Austin Rehkow | Football 

FERRIS

Grace Pochis | Slowpitch Softball 

Travis Thorne | Cross Country

GONZAGA PREP

Bianna Nikdel | Volleyball

Trevor Cote | Football

LEWIS & CLARK

Caitlyn Hughes | Volleyball  

Kuo Derek Ellingsen | Football

MEAD

Mackenzie McPhee | Volleyball 

Andrew Gardner | Cross Country 

MT. SPOKANE

Kelsey Frank | Soccer 

Sam Stewart | Football

NORTH CENTRAL

Katie Knight | Cross Country

Jake Hoffman | Football

 

ROGERS

Sydney Roberts | Volleyball

Travis Knight | Football


SHADLE PARK

Emily Stone | Cross Country

Brian Hafferkamp | Cross Country

UNIVERSITY

Karly Schuh | Slow Pitch Softball

Daniel Brunner | Cross Country

 

2011 Spring

CENTRAL VALLEY

Nicole Richardson | tennis   

Kevin Stanley | track

FERRIS

Iman Gary | softball 

Matt Bray | soccer 

GONZAGA PREP

MacKenzie Rizzuto | softball 

Connor Smith | baseball 

LEWIS & CLARK

Maddie Ballou | track 

Ben Hagood | soccer

MEAD

Baylee Mires | track & field 

Mike Smith | track & field 

MT. SPOKANE

Britta LaVoie | track & field 

Alex Allard | baseball

NORTH CENTRAL

Ellie Emoto | tennis  

Andrew Wordell | track

 

ROGERS

Jeremy Caesar | baseball 

Sadie Slawter | tennis


SHADLE PARK

Tess Spargo | tennis 

Noah Hunt | track & field 

UNIVERSITY

Devynne Johnson | softball 

BJ Smith | soccer

 

2011 Winter

CENTRAL VALLEY

Lauren Speers | gymnastics

Jarod Maynes | wrestling

FERRIS

Katara Belton Sharp | basketball

Riley Stockton | basketball

GONZAGA PREP

Hannah Murray | basketball

Chris Sarbaugh | basketball

LEWIS & CLARK

Hayley Hendrickson | basketball

Scott Wortley | basketball

MEAD

Taylor Ingebritzen | basketball

Tim Carter | basketball

MT. SPOKANE

Trevor Kissinger | basketball

Megan Nelson | basketball

NORTH CENTRAL

Tara Vanweerhuizen | basketball

Jacob Ecklund | wrestling 

 

ROGERS

Valerie Myers | gymnastics

Therone Tillett | basketball


SHADLE PARK

Kendra Knutson | basketball

Darren Bunke | wrestling

UNIVERSITY

Stacie Davis | gymnastics

Jacob Fry | wrestling

 

2011 Fall

CENTRAL VALLEY

Makenzie Shea | slow-pitch softball 

Gaven Deyarmin | football

FERRIS

Kendra Pierce | slowpitch softball

Bennett Burkhart | football

GONZAGA PREP

Mackenzie Via | slowpitch softball

Aaron Burns | football

LEWIS & CLARK

Kuo Moua | volleyball

Matt Jacobson | football

MEAD

Amanda VanWormer | soccer

James Volz | football

MT. SPOKANE

Molly Cole | cross country 

Chase Naccarato | football

NORTH CENTRAL

Brigid Rypien | volleyball

Taylor Wilmot | cross country

 

ROGERS

Anna Truong | Cross Country

Chris Douglas | Football


SHADLE PARK

Ashley Rothrock | soccer 

Bradley Skalstad | cross country

UNIVERSITY

Lexi Clark | soccer

Matthew Fry | cross country

 

2010 Spring

CENTRAL VALLEY

Ashley Renz | track

Cameron Allen | soccer

EAST VALLEY

Christina Nelson | track  

Aaron Awberry | baseball

FERRIS

Kelsey Lin | track and field

Gage Orosco | track and field

GONZAGA PREP

Katie Clarizio | track

Ben Rowland | baseball

LEWIS & CLARK

Richelle Signer | track

Peter Williams | golf

MEAD

Alison Smith | tennis

Ethan Vaughn | tennis

MT. SPOKANE

Valerie Nauditt | tennis

Michael Blankenship | baseball

NORTH CENTRAL

Celena Ward | track

Tyler Groom | soccer

 

ROGERS

Zanovia Clark | tennis

Robert Vangundy | track


SHADLE PARK

Katelyn Harvey | softball

David Lee | tennis

UNIVERSITY

Alene Bethe | softball

Joel Hetrick | track

 

2010 Winter

CENTRAL VALLEY

Kelsey Matthews, basketball         

Tanner Markham, basketball

EAST VALLEY

Jenni White | basketball  

Sean Biltoft | wrestling

FERRIS

Jenni White | basketball  

Sean Biltoft | wrestling

GONZAGA PREP

Morgan Berriochoa, cheer 

Paul Entzminger, wrestling

LEWIS & CLARK

Elizabeth Skaer | gymnastics 

Keghan Caldwell | wrestling  

MEAD

Jazmine Redmon | basketball

Aaron Dunn | basketball

MT. SPOKANE

Bri Singer | gymnastics 

Wyatt Maguire | wrestling

NORTH CENTRAL

Tara VanWeerdhuizen | basketball  

Tanner Robinson | wrestling

 

ROGERS

Jade Clinkenbeard | basketball

Jake Harkness | wrestling


SHADLE PARK

Shayle Dezellem | basketball

Taylor Petterson | basketball

UNIVERSITY

Zoe Scott | basketball

Kyle Bailey | basketball

 

2010 FALL

CENTRAL VALLEY

Josephine Warner | cross country

Kaden Woolf | cross country

FERRIS

Lauren Earthman | cross country 

Jordan Tonani | football

GONZAGA PREP

Sydney Weber | volleyball

Charlie Hopkins | football

LEWIS & CLARK

Miranda Gadau | slowpitch softball

Baxter Arguinchona | cross country

MEAD

Kaely Kight | volleyball

Paul Miller | football

MT. SPOKANE

Sammie Pedersen | cross country 

Brandon Graham | football 

NORTH CENTRAL

Katie Knight | cross country

Andrew Wordell | cross country

 

ROGERS

Amber Ryan | Softball

Tommy Glasser | Football

SHADLE PARK

Chelsea Chandler | cross country

Stephen HafferKamp | cross country

UNIVERSITY

Anne Millard | soccer

Collin Young | football

 

2009 SPRING

CENTRAL VALLEY

Genasee Aman | softball

Kyle Brown | track

EAST VALLEY

Kelsey Kurtz | softball

James Dorr | track

FERRIS

Michelle Lytle | softball

Brett Ward | baseball

GONZAGA PREP

Kaylie Pierce | tennis

Nathan Mostinger | baseball

LEWIS & CLARK

Tatiana Eldore | softball

James Reed | baseball

MEAD

Annika Westre | tennis

Erik Hansen | soccer

MT. SPOKANE

Katie Karisch | track

Bruce Graham | baseball

NORTH CENTRAL

Amanda Overland | track & field

Cameron Gump | track & field

ROGERS

Amy Cowen | track

Mark Douglas | baseball

SHADLE PARK

Allie Burger | softball

Brian Thomas | baseball

UNIVERSITY

Jessica Steele | tennis

Jacob Olsufka | baseball

 

2009 WINTER

CENTRAL VALLEY

Colby Davis | wrestling

Emily Juhre | wrestling 

EAST VALLEY

Morgan Manchester | basketball

James Dorr | basketball

FERRIS

Karina Caprez | gymnastics

Parker Geren | wrestling

GONZAGA PREP

Tiffany Arnold | basketball

Nick Hanson | basketball

LEWIS & CLARK

Emily Travis | Basketball

David Sheppard | Basketball

MEAD

Taylor Gray | gymnastics and dance/drill

Chance Johnstone | wrestling

MT. SPOKANE

Holleigh Berstrom | basketball

Zach Wilkes | wrestling

NORTH CENTRAL

Samantha Pryor | basketball

Justin Materne | basketball

ROGERS

Jesica Carpenter | basketball 

Thomas Kaley | Wrestling

SHADLE PARK

Tori Dezellem | basketball

Anthony Brown | basketball

UNIVERSITY

Katelyn Williams | basketball

Austin Peasley | basketball

 

2009 FALL

CENTRAL VALLEY

Becky White | slow-pitch Softball

Jacob Miller | football

EAST VALLEY

Alyssa Dorr | Volleyball

Joey Meade | football

FERRIS

Hannah Peacock | cross country

Adam Thorne | cross country

GONZAGA PREP

Sara Metzger | cross country

Brian Schneider | football

LEWIS & CLARK

Chelsey Pangborn | volleyball

Bo Tully | football

MEAD

Chelsey Pangborn | volleyball

Bo Tully | football

MT. SPOKANE

Holleigh Bergstrom | soccer

Ashton Boothroyd | football

NORTH CENTRAL

Heather Kubik | cross country

Jared Campasino | football

ROGERS

Melinda Wright | soccer

Robert VanGundy | football

SHADLE

Andrea Nelson | cross country

James Kent | cross-country

UNIVERSITY

Ashley Moon | volleyball

Tony Tabish | football

 

2000-2008

FALL 2008

Eden Lake | cross country

Kyle Staples | cross country

Winter 2008

Justine Bowman | basketball

Jacob Neumann | wrestling

Spring 2008

Brittany Carter | track

Nick Piger | soccer

FALL 2007

Stefani Siddoway | slow-pitch softball

Connor Janhunen | football

Winter 2007

Maria Alderman | gymnastics

Jeff Croskrey | wrestling

Spring 2007

Mickenzie Alden | softball

Tyler Murphey | track

FALL 2006

Kristen Telin | volleyball

Nathan Damiano | cross country

Winter 2006

Heidi Heintz | basketball

Matt Morgan | basketball

Spring 2006

Adrienne Duval | track

Nick Grigsby | golf

Fall 2005

Jennifer McKinsey | soccer

Tyler Demars | football

Winter 2005

Mackenzie Lawrence | gymnastics

Garrett McCoy | wrestling

Spring 2005

Molly Weisbeck | track

Kyle Renz | baseball

Fall 2004

Jordana Schneidmiller | volleyball

Tommy Kadoya | football

Winter 2004

Reagan Pariseau | basketball

Peter Leyk | basketball

Spring 2004

Kami Burse | track

Ryan Sather | soccer

Fall 2003

Anna Layman | cross country

Patrick Swanson | cross country

Winter 2003

Caitlin Courchaine | basketball

Derek Taylor | basketball

Spring 2003

Danae Davenport | tennis

Nate Kelly | baseball

Fall 2002

Cheryl Hartshorn | soccer

Ryan Heacock | football

Winter 2002

Jayme Heinen | basketball

Mike Rudd | wrestling

Spring 2002

Sarah McFarlane | tennis

Jeremy Cress | tennis

Fall 2001

Alexis Kirk | volleyball

Derek Austin | football

Winter 2001

Amy Snyder | gymnastics

Andy Brownson | wrestling

Spring 2001

Alexis Kirk | golf

Dave Pendergrass | track

Fall 2000

Jewell Shivers | soccer

Jeff Liepman | football

Winter 2000

Emily Roberts | gymnastics

Kyle Boast | basketball

Spring 2000

Amber Shields | softball

Chris Rodgers | baseball

Fall 1999

Lindsay Wing | volleyball

Rafael Mitchell | football