NECA/IBEW STUDENT OF THE QUARTER

The National Electrical Contractors Association and the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers are proud to sponsor these fine scholar athletes from each of the ten GSL schools.  These two organizations are training electricians for the future.  NECA/IBEW encourage all high school students to explore, with their high school counselors, a career in the Electrical Construction Industry which provides salary levels that are above average and careers that last a lifetime.

On behalf of the National Electrical Contractors Association and the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers the GSL recognizes the following NECA/IBEW GSL high school students who demonstrate superior balance in academics, athletics and community involvement.

Award Winners

Fall 2008

Eden Lake | cross country

Kyle Staples| cross country

Fall 2007

Stefani Siddoway | slow-pitch softball

Connor Janhunen | football

Winter 2008

Justine Bowman | basketball

Jacob Neumann | wrestling

Spring 2008

Brittany Carter | track

Nick Piger | soccer

Fall 2006

Kristen Telin | volleyball

Nathan Damiano | cross country

Winter 2007

Maria Alderman | gymnastics

Jeff Croskrey | wrestling

Spring 2007

Mickenzie Alden, softball

Tyler Murphey, track

Fall 2005

Jennifer McKinsey | soccer

Tyler Demars | football

Winter 2006

Heidi Heintz | basketball

Matt Morgan | basketball

Spring 2006

Adrienne Duval | track

Nick Grigsby | golf

Fall 2004

Jordana Schneidmiller | volleyball

Tommy Kadoya | football

Winter 2005

Mackenzie Lawrence | gymnastics

Garrett McCoy | wrestling

Spring 2005

Molly Weisbeck | track

Kyle Renz | baseball

Fall 2003

Anna Layman | cross country

Patrick Swanson | cross country

Winter 2004

Reagan Pariseau | basketball

Peter Leyk | basketball

Spring 2004

Kami Burse | track

Ryan Sather | soccer

Fall 2002

Cheryl Hartshorn | soccer

Ryan Heacock | football

Winter 2003

Caitlin Courchaine | basketball

Derek Taylor | basketball

Spring 2003

Danae Davenport | tennis

Nate Kelly | baseball

Fall 2001

Alexis Kirk | volleyball

Derek Austin | football

Winter 2002

Jayme Heinen | basketball

Mike Rudd | wrestling

Spring 2002

Sarah McFarlane | tennis

Jeremy Cress | tennis

Fall 2000

Jewell Shivers | soccer

Jeff Liepman | football

Winter 2001

Amy Snyder | gymnastics

Andy Brownson | wrestling

Spring 2001

Alexis Kirk | golf

Dave Pendergrass | track

FALL 1999

Lindsay Wing | volleyball

Rafael Mitchell | football

Winter 2000

Emily Roberts | gymnastics

Kyle Boast | basketball

Spring 2000

Amber Shields | softball

Chris Rodgers | baseball